Shea butter

(Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree that grows in West Africa. It has been used for thousands of years for skin and hair care, healing and food. It is also considered a superfood for skin and hearth because it is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin D, provitamin A, phytosterols and allantoin.

We use cold pressed organic Shea butter in our beard balm and beard butter to make the skin softer and more supple on the one hand and to protect against external influences on the other.